Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (the Notice) sets out exactly how Sun Life Malaysia Assurance Berhad and Sun Life Malaysia Takaful Berhad, (hereinafter collectively known as "We, Us or Our") use and protect any information or data that you give Us when using the "Sun Life Malaysia Money For Life" website (the Website). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should We ask you for any information that can be used to personally identify you, be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and terms stated in this Notice. All displayed web camera video/images will not be recorded or stored in Our database, server or published elsewhere without your consent.

This Website is for general information purpose only. While We use reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information on this Website, We do not warrant its absolute accuracy or accept any liability for any loss or damage resulting from any inaccuracy or omission. Without prior permission from Us, no information contained on this Website may be copied, except for personal use.

Personally-identifying Information

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to ensure that Our users are satisfied with Our products and to provide Our consumers with the best possible quality of customer service. Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements) in ways different from what is described in the Notice. We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets, personnel policies and firewalls in accordance with requirements stated in the PDPA.

We recognize Our responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use or disclosure of personal data from which an individual can be identified. The provision of your personal data (personal data herein means including sensitive personal data) is voluntary. You may choose not to provide us with the requested data, but failure to do so may inhibit Our ability to do business with or provide services to you. We will not collect any information that identifies you personally through this Website unless and until you participate in Our products or services, register as a member, or submit personal information for job application purposes.

Information Collected Through Our Websites, Facebook page, Facebook Applications And Mobile Applications

We do not collect personally-identifiable information from you, unless you provide it to Us voluntarily and knowingly. This means that you are under no obligation to provide personal information when visiting Our websites, Facebook page, Facebook applications and mobile applications (the Applications). However, if you specifically agree to follow-up contacts by Us or ask to be put on Our mailing list, We may require your personal information in order to contact you from time to time.

There are some features of the Applications that require you to register to use. If you do register, We will use the information you supply for the purpose of providing products, product information or services that you requested. Because of the volume of requests We receive, We may provide your name, e-mail and postal addresses to any selected third party for the above purposes to assist Us in carrying out your requests. We impose obligations on any external organisations with which We share your personal information to maintain the integrity and security of that information.

The Applications sometimes include notices of sweepstakes or other promotions We are conducting, and We may permit you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, We will use the information in accordance with the section below entitled "Information Collected Through Consumer Promotions and Market Research."

Information Collected Through Consumer Promotions and Market Research

We will use the personal information that you provide Us for internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve Our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you through email or phone.

Any personal information you provide to Us may be entered into a database, recorded in spreadsheets and kept in hard copy format. That information may be used for future promotional, marketing, market research, product development and publicity purposes. You may prevent such use of your personal information by opting-out at any time by contacting Us using the information below entitled "Contacting Us".

We may share your personal information with any selected third parties who assist Us with Our promotional, marketing and research activities. We impose obligations on any external organisations with which We share your personal information to maintain the integrity and security of that information.

Outgoing Links

Any links posted on the Applications will lead to Our digital platforms which include

a: website
https://www.sunlifemalaysia.com and
https://www.moneyforlife.my

b: mobile site
https://www.sunlifemalaysia.com and
https://www.moneyforlife.my

c: Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/SunLifeMalaysia

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a website you visit may save on your computer or handheld device that usually includes an anonymous unique identifier. Our websites and those of Our products may use cookies for user authentication, keeping track of your preferences, promotional campaigns, tracking Our audience size and traffic patterns, and for other purposes. We may include small graphic images in Our email messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages were opened and the links were viewed.

The cookies also enable Our website to remember you and your preferences, and tailor the website for your needs. Advertising cookies will allow Us to provide advertisements on Our websites that are as relevant to you as possible, e.g. by selecting interest-based advertisements for you, or preventing the same advertisement from constantly reappearing to you.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can disable this function in your browser settings. However, by doing so you may not be able to fully enjoy the benefits of Our websites and certain features may not function as intended.

Consent

By using this Website, you automatically agree and consent to this e-Notice. If you object to any practices and statement in this Notice, please do not use this Website to submit your personal information to Us.

If your consent is required, and you provide such consent, you may thereafter withdraw your consent to the use and provision to a third party. If you have provided consent and wish to withdraw it, please inform us by writing to the address in the section on "Contacting Us". Any such request should clearly state details of the personal data in respect of which the request is being made.

Links

Websites and Facebook pages operated by Us may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third party site and We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites. You are advised to check the privacy statements on those websites to understand their policies on the collection, usage, transferal and disclosure of personal data.

Amendments to the Notice

We will use information in accordance with the Notice under which the information was collected. If We decide to change the Notice, We will post those changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information We collect, how We use the information, and under what circumstances the information if any, will be disclosed. Any such changes, updates or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or feedback regarding this Notice, you may contact Our Privacy Officer using the information below:

http://www.sunlifemalaysia.com

Phone: 603-2612 3600

Email: privacyofficer@sunlifemalaysia.com

Address: Privacy Officer, Penthouse, No 338, Jalan Tuanku Abdul Rahman, 50100 Kuala Lumpur

testtesttesttesttesttesttesttesttesttest
[Message]
Preparing video stream..